Brian Yuzna

Birth Name: Brian James Yuzna

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 30, 1949

Ethnicity:
*50% Slovenian
*25% Finland-Swedish
*25% Italian

Brian Yuzna is an American producer, director, and writer. He is known for his cult classic horror films, including Society, The Dentist, and Progeny.

Brian was born in Manila, to American parents, from Minnesota. His father was of Slovenian descent and his mother was of Finland-Swedish and Italian ancestry. He was also raised partly in Puerto Rico, Nicaragua, and Panama, before moving back to the U.S., and living in Atlanta, Georgia.

He is married to Cathy Yuzna. He has five children, four of them with Cathy, including actor Conan Yuzna and artist, filmmaker, comedian, rapper, and skateboarder Logan Yuzna.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was named Jakob “Jack” Juzina/Yuzna. Jakob was born in Metlika, Crnomelj Parish, Slovenia.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret Barbara Bothe. Margaret was born in Crnomelj Parish, Slovenia.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was Fritjof Isador “Fritz” Lindbeck (the son of Johannes Andersson “John” Lindbeck and Johannah Mattsdottir Sunabacka). Fritz was born in Minnesota, to Finland-Swedish parents. Johannes was born in Terjärv, Kronoby Municipality, Ostrobothnia.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Marie Peyla (the daughter of Stefano “Steve” Peyla and Angela Maria “Angelina”/Angeline Gaspardo). Elaine was born in Minnesota, to Italian parents. Angela was the daughter of Battisto Gaspardo and Johanna Franestti.

Source: Genealogies and obituaries of Brian’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

6 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    What do you mean by “Findland-Sweden”? I’ve never heard that construction. Are you talking about Sweden/Swedish Finns or Findland Swedes/Swedish-speaking Finns?

    • follers says:

      No one really knows who (or what) they are. They’re mysterious, and they get a little ornery and start growling when you try and touch them or take a picture.

      Madman introduced me to the concept, so he can probably explain better than I can.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Okay, I see you’re talking about the Swedish-speaking Finns. Just had never heard the term “Finland-Swedish” before.

    • madman says:

      Finland-Swedes are ethnic Swedes from Finland, who have lived there for generations. I just started using the literal translation of the Swedish term. “Swedish-speaking Finns” sounds a little misleading since there are many ethnically Finnish people who speak Swedish without identifying as such.

      • follers says:

        But why do they start growling when you touch them, try to take a picture, or even just pet them softly around the ears? I think that’s what me and oaken were really trying to ask. Do they like any special treats?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.