Brian Chesky

Birth Name: Brian Joseph Chesky

Place of Birth: Niskayuna, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Brian Chesky is an American Internet entrepreneur and industrial designer. He is the co-founder and CEO of hospitality exchange service Airbnb.

His father is of Polish descent. His mother is of Italian ancestry.

Several internet websites state that Brian is Jewish. This is not correct. Both of Brian’s parents are from Catholic families.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Harry A. Chesky (the son of Joseph Chesky and Amelia Choromanski). Harry was born in New York, to Polish parents.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Dylewicz (the daughter of Zygmund Dylewicz and Mary A. Krolak). Gladys was born in New York, also to Polish parents.

Brian’s maternal grandfather is Nicholas Humbert Campese (the son of Frank Campese and Mary Stagliano). Nicholas was born in Cardinale, Calabria, Italy.

Brian’s maternal grandmother is Anne L. Campana (the daughter of John/Genaro Campana and Lena DelVecchio). Anna was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Campania. John was born in Avellino. Lena was born in Laviano.

Sources: Genealogy of Brian Chesky – https://www.geni.com

Engagement announcement of Brian’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com

Brian’s paternal grandfather, Harry A. Chesky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brian’s paternal grandfather, Harry A. Chesky – http://www.legacy.com

Brian’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Dylewicz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brian’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Humbert Campese, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brian’s maternal great-grandparents, John/Genaro Campana and Lena DelVecchio, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Brian’s maternal grandfather is Nicholas Humbert Campese (the son of Frank Campese and Mary Stagliano). Nicholas was born in Cardinale, Calabria, Italy.

    Brian’s maternal grandmother is Anne L. Campana (the daughter of John/Genaro Campana and Lena DelVecchio). Anna was born in New York, to Italian parents. John was born in Avellino, Campania, and Lena was born in Laviano, Campania.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.