Brian Borello

Borello in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Brian Anthony Borello

Place of Birth: Marin, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 17, 1987

Ethnicity: Italian, Mexican, Slovenian, Irish, possibly other

Brian Borello is an American actor.

Brian’s paternal grandfather is named Robert Albert Borello. Robert was born in California, to a mother surnamed Correa.

Brian’s paternal grandmother is Graciela “Grace” Cervantes (the daughter of Silvestre/Sylvestre/Slyster H. Cervantes and Maria Rosas). Grace was born in California, to parents from Mexico.

Brian’s maternal grandfather is Peter A. Benvenuto (likely the son of Joseph Benvenuto and Carmela “Nellie” Lottice). Peter was born in California. Joseph was born in Italy. Carmela was born in Colorado, to Italian parents, Francesco Lottice and Rose Fonti. Rose had at least some roots in Palermo, Sicily.

Brian’s maternal grandmother is Ella A. Shock (the daughter of Anthony Shock and Ella Grace Wosser). Brian’s grandfather Ella was born in California. Brian’s great-grandfather Anthony, who was likely originally named Anton Sheck, was born in Ohio, to parents from Yugoslavia, with his mother being Theresa. Theresa was listed as a Slovenian speaker on the 1930 U.S. Census. Brian’s great-grandmother Ella was born in California, the daughter of John Joseph Wosser, whose parents were Irish, and of Agnes Ligouri Hawthorne/Hawthorn, whose parents were Irish.

Sources: Divorce record of Brian’s paternal grandparents, Robert Albert Borello and Graciela “Grace” Cervantes – http://www.familysearch.org

Divorce record of Brian’s maternal grandparents, Peter A. Benvenuto and Ella A. Shock – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Brian Borello is part Sicilian. Brian’s 2nd great-grandmother Rose Fonti (1891-1967) born in Italy is listed in the profile. Rose’s paternal grandparents (Brian’s 4th great-grandparents) were Salvatore Fonti (1815-1875) and Anna Biondo (1820-1897), both born in Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.