Brad Delson

Brad Delson – “The Raid: Redemption” Los Angeles Special Screening – Arrivals – The Silent Movie Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2014 – Keywords: “Serbuan Maut” Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: Bradford Phillip Delson

Place of Birth: Agoura, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: Decmeber 1, 1977

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brad Delson is an American musician and record producer. He is the lead guitarist of the rock band Linkin Park. Other members of Linkin Park are Rob Bourdon, Dave Farrell, Joe Hahn, Mike Shinoda, and, until his death, Chester Bennington.

Brad is the son of Joyce and Donn Delson. Brad is married to Elisa Boren, with whom he has three children.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was Erwin Bernard “Del” Delson (the son of Ephraim Albert Delson and Julia Berman). Del was born in Zanesville, Ohio. Ephraim was the son of Russian Jewish emigrants, Abraham Mendelson/Turetski and Catherine “Kate” Davidson. Julia was an English Jewish emigrant, from London.

Brad’s paternal grandmother was Lola Chanania (the daughter of Isaac Philip Chanania and Ethel Margolis/Margolies). Lola was born in New York City, New York. Isaac was a Lithuanian Jewish emigrant, from Kretinga, Klaipėda, and was the son of Menachem Yehuda Chanania/Chanani and Chaya Sarah Spitz. Ethel was a Russian Jewish emigrant, and was the daughter of Jacob S. Margolis/Margolies and Anna Klaiman.

Brad’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Kaplan.

Source: Genealogy of Brad Delson (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Brad’s paternal grandfather was Erwin Bernard “Del” Delson (the son of Ephraim Albert Delson and Julia Berman). Del was born in Zanesville, Ohio. Ephraim was the son of Russian Jewish emigrants, Abraham Mendelson/Turetski and Catherine “Kate” Davidson. Julia was an English Jewish emigrant, from London.

    Brad’s paternal grandmother was Lola Chanania (the daughter of Isaac Philip Chanania and Ethel Margolies). Lola was born in New York City, New York. Isaac was a Lithuanian Jewish emigrant, from Kretinga, Klaipėda, and was the son of Menachem Yehuda Chanania and Chaya Sarah Spitz. Ethel was a Russian Jewish emigrant, and was the daughter of Jacob Margolies and Anna Klaiman.

    Genealogy of Brad Delson (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000006301312932

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.