Brad Ausmus

Birth Name: Bradley David Ausmus

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1969

Ethnicity:
*English, distant German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Brad Ausmus is an American former Major League Baseball player. His father is Protestant, and has English, and distant German, ancestry. His mother is Jewish. His father is a professor of European history, and wrote A Schopenhauerian Critique of Nietzsche’s Thought.

Brad’s paternal grandparents were Harry Lee Ausmus (the son of William Harrison Ausmus and Mary Blaine Williams) and Gretna Ellen Childress (the daughter of Alvis Lindsay Childress and Mary Callie Edens).

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Jacques Michel Dronsick (the son of Leopold Dronsick and Ricka Schmidt). Leopold was born in Vilnius, Lithuania, the son of Jacob Michael Dronsick and Ella “Elka”. Ricka was born in Kaunas, Lithuania, the daughter of Michael Schmidt and Celia Danofsky.

Brad’s maternal grandmother was Adele E. Friedman (the daughter of Joseph Friedman and Ida).

Sources: http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org

Genealogy of Brad Ausmus (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.