Bob Hawke

Birth Name: Robert James Lee Hawke

Date of Birth: December 9, 1929

Place of Birth: Bordertown, South Australia, Australia

Date of Death: 16 May, 2019

Place of Death: Northbridge, New South Wales, Australia

Ethnicity: Cornish, some English

Bob Hawke was an Australian politician. He served as Prime Minister of Australia, from 11 March, 1983 to 20 December, 1991. He was also a Member of the Australian Parliament for Wills, from 18 October, 1980 to 20 February, 1992, Leader of the Opposition, from 3, February 1983 to 11 March, 1983, and Leader of the Labor Party, from 3 February, 1983 to 20 December, 1991.

Prime Minister Hawke was the son of Edith Emily (Lee), a teacher, and Arthur Clarence “Clem” Hawke, a congregationalist minister, who was General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party in South Australia, from 1919 to 1920. He was married to author Blanche d’Alpuget, until his death. He had four children with his former wife Hazel Masterson.

All of Prime Minister Hawke’s great-grandparents were British emigrants; seven of them were from Cornwall and one maternal great-grandfather, George Broster, was from Cheshire, England. Thus, Prime Minister Hawke’s mother was of three quarters Cornish and one quarter English descent. His father also had one sixteenth English ancestry, apart from Cornish.

His uncle, Albert Hawke (Albert Redvers George Hawke), was a politician, who was Premier of Western Australia, from 1953 to 1959, among other duties.

Prime Minister Hawke’s paternal grandfather was James Renfrey Hawke (the son of James Renfrey Hawke and Elizabeth Trewartha). Prime Minister Hawke’s grandfather James was born in Ross Creek, Kapunda, South Australia, Australia, to parents from Cornwall. Prime Minister Hawke’s great-grandfather James was born in Kea, the son of Richard Hawke and Jenefer/Jane Renfrey. Elizabeth was born in Redruth, the daughter of Elisha Trewartha and Elizabeth Moyle.

Prime Minister Hawke’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth/Eliza Ann Blinman Pascoe (the daughter of John Pascoe and Anne/Ann Dolbridge/Dalbridge). Elizabeth was born in Blinman, South Australia, Australia, to parents from Cornwall. John was born in Mawnan, the son of James Pascoe and Elizabeth “Betsy” Simmons. Ann was born in Truro, the daughter of James Dalbridge and Margaret Rickard.

Prime Minister Hawke’s maternal grandfather was William Lee (the son of John Lee and Elizabeth Jane Blewett). William was born in Burra, South Australia, Australia, to Cornish parents. John was born in Redruth, the son of Thomas Lee and Elizabeth Collins. Prime Minister Hawke’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Tywardreath, the daughter of Philip Blewett and Ann Terrell.

Prime Minister Hawke’s maternal grandmother was Matilda Broster (the son of George Broster and Elizabeth Chivell). Matilda was born in Peachey Belt, SA, Australia. George was born in Birkenhead, Merseyside, England, the son of John Broster and Martha Maddock. Elizabeth was born in St Agnes, Cornwall, the daughter of Joseph Chivell and Ann Bennie/Benny Goard.

Sources: Genealogy of Bob Hawke – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Bob Hawke (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bob’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.