Bo Derek

2013 IWMF Courage in Journalism Awards Ceremony - Arrivals

Derek in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mary Cathleen Collins

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 20, 1956

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Dutch, Welsh

Bo Derek is an American actress, model, and producer. She is known for her roles in the films Orca, 10, Tarzan, the Ape Man, Bolero, and Tommy Boy.

She is the daughter of Norma, a make-up artist and hairdresser, and Paul Collins, an executive at Hobie Cat. Her stepfather, Bobby Bass, was an actor, stunt performer, and stunt coordinator/second unit director. Bo is married to actor John Corbett. She was previously married to actor, director, and photographer John Derek, until his death.

Bo’s paternal grandfather likely was Paul Clark Collins (the son of Walter Collins and Tinnie Elizabeth Bodine). Paul was born in Illinois. Walter was the son of Elijah Collins and Sarah M. Downer. Tinnie was the daughter of George Washington Bodine and Sarah Elizabeth Quinn.

Bo’s paternal grandmother likely was named Mary Elizabeth Johnson.

Bo’s maternal grandfather was Richard White (the son of John Q. White and Mattie C. Davis). Richard was born in Illinois. John was the son of Richard M. White and Lutisha/Latisha Reeves.

Bo’s maternal grandmother was named Elsie Jean. Elsie was born in Illinois.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Bo’s parents are/were Paul Johnson Collins and Norma Jean White. Here is part of her family tree:

    https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?n=collins&oc=0&p=paul+johnson&type=tree

  2. cwm85 says:

    I figured the Irish and german…

  3. crunty says:

    In her heyday, possibly one of the most beautiful woman on earth.

  4. andrew says:

    She’s married to John Corbett

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.