Bill Withers

Withers in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Harrison Withers, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 4, 1938

Place of Birth: Slab Fork, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: March 30, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly some English

Bill Withers was an American singer, songwriter, and musician.

Bill was born in Slab Fork, West Virginia, a small coal mining town. He was the son of Mattie Rose/Rosiemay (Galloway) and William Harrison “Willie” Withers, Sr. He was married to manager Marcia Johnson, until his death, with whom he had two children.

Bill’s biological paternal grandfather was named Sam Lee. Sam likely was white.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was named Virginia Withers (the daughter of Ellen Withers).

Bill’s maternal grandfather was John Henderson Galloway (the son of William Galloway and Rhoda Ann McCay).

Bill’s maternal grandmother was named Lula Carter (the daughter of Jim Carter and Tissue). Lula was born in Virginia.

Sources: Genealogy of Bill Withers – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bill Withers (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    A legend

    Ain’t no sunshine and Just the two of us…top songs.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.