Bill Irwin

Irwin in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: William Mills Irwin

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 11, 1950

Ethnicity:
*English, some Scottish (father)
*Irish, German (mother)

Bill Irwin is an American actor, clown, and comedian.

Bill is married to actress Martha Roth, with whom he has a son.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Glenn/Glen Lyle Irwin (the son of Isaiah Tonyhill Irwin and Surilda/Serilda Jane/Jennie Reed). Glenn was born in Nebraska. Isaiah was the son of George Irwin and Elizabeth Campbell. Surilda was the daughter of Elijah E. Reed and Mary Elizabeth Bennett.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Inez Ann Hawkins/Heness (the daughter of Earl Tilton Hawkins and Lillie/Lilly Addie Tibbits/Tibbetts). Inez was born in Nebraska. Earl was the son of Earl Hawkins and Sarah A. Lillie was the daughter of Isaiah P. Tibbits and Lucy Mayo.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Dennis Chas “Denny” Mills (the son of Dennis Mills and Mary Ann/Anne Walsh). Bill’s grandfather Dennis was born in Minnesota, to Irish parents. Mary Ann/Anne was born in Dublin.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Minnie Kusler (the daughter of George G. Kusler and Bernhardine Frederika Wilhelmine “Minnie” Hilgemann). Bill’s grandmother Minnie was born in South Dakota. George was born in Russia, to ethnic German parents, Ludwig Kusler and Christina Schaefer. Bernhardine was born in Kattenvenne, Germany, the daughter of Rudolf Friedrich Hilgemann and Wilhelmine Hermann.

Sources: Bill’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bill’s paternal grandparents, Glenn/Glen Lyle Irwin and Inez Ann Hawkins/Heness – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bill’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Bill’s paternal grandfather was Glenn/Glen L. Irwin (the son of Isaiah Tonyhill Irwin and Surilda/Serilda Jane Reed). Glenn was born in Nebraska. Isaiah was the son of George Irwin and Elizabeth Campbell. Surilda was the daughter of Elijah E. Reed and Mary Elizabeth Bennett.

    Bill’s paternal grandmother was Inez Ann Hawkins/Heness (the daughter of
    Earl Tilton Hawkins and Lillie Addie Tibbits). Inez was born in Nebraska. Lillie was the daughter of Isaiah P. Tibbits and Lucy Mayo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.