Bill Heck

Bill Heck walks the red carpet ahead of the ‘The Ballad of Buster Scruggs’ screening during the 75th Venice Film Festival at Sala Grande on August 31, 2018 in Venice, Italy. Denis Makarenko

Birth Name: William Nicholas Heck

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1978

Ethnicity:
*father – Croatian, Norwegian
*mother – English, some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and Scottish

Bill Heck is an American actor. His roles include the film The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, and the shows The Leftovers, The Old Man, and I Know What You Did Last Summer.

He was raised mostly in Libertyville, a suburb of Chicago, Illinois. He is married to actress Maggie Lacey.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Curtis Heck, Sr. (the son of Nicholas/Nick J. Heck/Hecimovich and Josephine E. Curtis). Daniel was born in Fuera Bush, Albany, New York. Nicholas was from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and was likely of Croatian descent. He was the son of John Hecimovich and Mary Marsonic. Josephine was born in Ohio, to emigrants from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, who were also likely of Croatian descent, Jacob Curtis and Mary Uvane.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Elizabeth Andersen (the daughter of Axel Bernard Andersen and Juliette Edna Johnson). Jeanne was born in Chicago, Illinois. Axel was a Norwegian emigrant, from Oslo. Juliette was born in Chicago, to Norwegian parents, Louis Bernhard Johnson, from Lenvik, Troms, and Anna T. Thomson.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Don Herbert Eldredge (the son of William Strickland Eldredge and Frieda Johanna Buth). Don was born in Chicago, Illinois. William was the son of Lucius Owen Eldredge, who had deep roots in the U.S., and of Harriet Lucetta Strickland, whose own father was English, from Drax, Yorkshire. Frieda was the daughter of German emigrants, Herman Henry Buth and Anna Oldenbuttle, from Bremmen.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Frances Ellen Cain (the daughter of Lester Stewart Cain and Wilma Lynch). Frances was born in Missouri, and had deep roots in the U.S. Lester was the son of Joseph Marion Cain and Frances M. Hughes. Wilma was the daughter of John William Lynch and Martha Ellen Clack.

4 Responses

    • Erik1714 says:

      Yes, I saw that too, but Hecimovich and Marsonic are clearly South Slavic surnames.

      I thought they were most likely Croatians, but I’m not sure…. what do you think?

      • andrew says:

        They were 99% Croatian.

        About Jacob Curtis and Mary Uvane, there’s just a marriage record about them.

        • Erik1714 says:

          Yeah, I was unable to find more information about them, likely because of mistakes in the spelling of surnames, is very common in these cases… on the other hand, Jacob probably changed his surname to sound more American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.