Beauden Barrett

Birth Name: Beauden John Barrett

Place of Birth: New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some Swiss-German, more distant Cornish

Beauden Barrett is a New Zealand rugby union player. In 2016 and 2017, he won the World Rugby Player of the Year award.

Beauden is the son of Robyn (Sinclair) and Kevin “Smiley” Barrett, a farmer and rugby player. He has seven siblings, including rugby players Kane Barrett, Scott Barrett, and Jordie Barrett.

Several of Beauden’s distant maternal ancestors were convicts, sent from the British Isles to Norfork Island in the Pacific Ocean. His fifth great-grandmother’s brother was John Pascoe Fawkner, an early pioneer, businessperson, and politician, who is considered a founder of Melbourne, Australia. John’s mother was of Cornish descent.

Beauden’s paternal grandfather was named Edward Michael “Ted” Barrett. Beauden’s father has stated that his own father’s grandparents were Irish.

Beauden’s paternal grandmother is Mary Goodin (the daughter of Michael John Goodin and Paulina Marie Kalin). Michael was the son of Walter Francis Goodin, whose parents were English, from Worcestershire and Kent, respectively, and of Mary Elizabeth Carey. Paulina was the daughter of Alexander Kalin, who was born in Einsiedeln, Switzerland, and of Anna Marie.

Beauden’s maternal grandfather is named Bob Sinclair.

Beauden’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Joyce Redin (the daughter of Reginald Balfour Redin and Evelyn Mary Richardson). Reginald was the son of Thomas Redin and Bertha Louisa Ginn, who was born in Tasmania, Australia, in a family of former convicts. Evelyn was the daughter of Frederick Richardson and Isabella Emma Lethbridge, whose own mother was English, from Berkshire.

Sources: Genealogy of Beauden Barrett (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Beauden’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Bertha Louisa Ginn (through Bertha’s brother) – https://www.wikitree.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @comrade

    Had Thomas Redin any French ancestry? What do you think.

  2. andrew says:

    Beauden’s paternal grandmother is Mary Goodin (the daughter of Michael John Goodin and Paulina Marie Kalin). Michael was the son of Walter Francis Goodin, whose parents were English, from Worcestershire and Kent, respectively, and of Mary Elizabeth Carey. Paulina was the daughter of Alexander Kalin, who was born in Einsiedeln, Switzerland, and of Anna Marie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.