Barry Bonds

Barry Bonds

Bonds in 2007, photo by chrisroberts7577/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Barry Lamar Bonds

Place of Birth: Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 24, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American

Barry Bonds is an American professional baseball player. He played 22 seasons in the MLB for the San Francisco Giants and Pittsburgh Pirates.

Barry is the son of Patricia Howard and Bobby Bonds, a professional baseball player. His brother is professional baseball player Bobby Bonds, Jr., and his aunt, Rosie Bonds, competed in the 1964 Summer Olympics for the U.S. in the Women’s 80 metre hurdles. Barry is said to be a distant cousin of professional baseball player Reggie Jackson.

Barry has two children with his former wife, Swedish-born Susann Margreth; and a daughter with his former wife Liz Watson.

Barry’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Vernon Bonds. Robert was born in Texas.

Barry’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Hardaway (the daughter of Lesley/Leslie Hardaway and Fannie Shotwell). Elizabeth was born in Texas. Lesley was the son of Tillman Hardeway and Lena Watts.

Barry’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Howard and Washington.

Source: http://espn.go.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Bobby Bonds was also a baseball player in the Major League.

    Barry’s paternal grandfather was Robert Vernon Bonds. Robert was born in Texas.

    Barry’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Hardaway (the daughter of Lesley/Leslie Hardaway and Fannie Shotwell). Elizabeth was born in Texas. Lesley was the son of Tillman Hardeway and Lena Watts.

    Barry’s maternal grandparents had last names Howard and Washington.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.