Asher Roth

"Justin Bieber's Believe" World Premiere - Arrivals

Roth in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Asher Paul Roth

Place of Birth: Morrisville, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1985

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish, French, German

Asher Roth is an American rapper. He is known for his song “I Love College” (2009). He is signed to Federal Prism.

Asher’s paternal grandfather was named Paul Roth. Paul was Jewish.

Asher’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Asher McConnell (the son of James Asher McConnell and Lois Annette Zimmerman). James was the son of Joseph B. McConnell and Elizabeth Kathleen Weaver. Lois was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of George John Zimmerman, whose parents were German, and of Daisy Maude Goldthrope, whose paternal grandmother was born in Cork, Ireland.

Asher’s maternal grandmother was Susan M. McKinney (the daughter of James Ferris McKinney, Jr. and Louise Cluett Bontecou). Susan was born in Ithaca, New York. James was the son of James A. McKinney and Susan Cornelia Lott. Louise was the daughter of Reed Brinsmade Bontecou and Lula May Vail.

Source: Obituary of Asher’s maternal grandmother, Susan M. (McKinney) McConnell – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Maternal grandfather: Joseph Asher McConnell was the son of James Asher McConnell and Lois Annette Zimmerman. James was the son of Joseph B. McConnell and Elizabeth Kathleen Weaver. Lois was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of George John Zimmerman and Daisy Maude Goldthrope. George Zimmerman was born in Wisconsin, the son of German parents George Zimmerman (1836) and Henrietta Koepp (1840). Daisy was the daughter of James Christopher Goldthrope and Sarah Ann Miller. James mother Elizabeth Ginn was Irish and was from Cork, Ireland.
    Maternal grandmother’s father: James Ferris McKinney Jr. was the son of James A. McKinney and Susan Cornelia Lott. His wife great-grandmother Louise Cluett Bontecou was the daughter of Reed Brinsmade Bontecou and Lula May Vail.
    He is at least 1/16 German and 1/64 Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.