Ariana Miyamoto

Birth Name: Mamiko Eriana Miyamoto

Place of Birth: Nagasaki, Japan

Date of Birth: 12 May, 1994

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Ariana Miyamoto is a Japanese model and beauty pageant titleholder. She was Miss Universe Japan 2015. She is the first person of mixed heritage (hafu) to win Miss Japan.

Ariana is the daughter of a Japanese mother and an African-American father, Bryant Stanfield. Her father was stationed at a United States Navy base in Sasebo. Ariana grew up in Japan, and is fluent in Japanese. She moved to the U.S. at age thirteen, living in Jacksonville, Arkansas with her father, but returned to Japan to attend high school.

Source: https://www.usatoday.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.