Ariana Grande

Ariana Grande

Grande in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ariana Grande-Butera

Place of Birth: Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1993

Ethnicity: Italian [Sicilian, Abruzzese]

Ariana Grande is an American singer and actress.

She is the daughter of Joan Grande and Edward Butera. Her parents are of Italian descent. She stated on her Twitter account that she is of half Sicilian and half Abruzzese Italian ancestry. Her maternal half-brother, Frankie Grande, is an actor, dancer, and musician. Ariana is married to real estate agent Dalton Gomez.

A picture of Ariana’s father can be seen here, and a picture of some of her father’s family can be seen here. A picture of Ariana’s mother can be seen here. A picture of Ariana’s paternal grandfather can be seen here, and a picture of Ariana with her maternal grandparents can be seen here.

Ariana’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Vincent Charles Butera (the son of Carlos/Charles Antonio Butera and Marie/Mary Passalaqua/Passalacqua). Anthony was born in New Jersey. Ariana’s great-grandfather Charles was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, Antonino Butera and Magherita Azzara/Azzala, from Menfi, Provincia di Agrigento, Sicily. Marie was Italian. The surname Butera is Sicilian.

Ariana’s paternal grandmother is named Florence P. Citrano. Florence was born in New Jersey. The surname Citrano is Sicilian.

Ariana’s maternal grandfather was Frank Anthony Grande (the son of Antonio “Anthony” Grande and Filomena/Felmino “Philomena”/”Phyllis” Lavenditti). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents. Antonio was born, c. 1900, the son of Raffaela/Raffaele V. Grande (b. 1876) and Sabato/Rose Cardalisca (b. July 1877, in Lanciano, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy), and moved to the U.S. in May 1903. Ariana’s great-grandmother Filomena was the daughter of Francesco Lavenditti/La Venditti and Benedetta Perrotti.

Ariana’s maternal grandmother is Marjorie M. Damico (the daughter of John Viovanni Damico/D’Amico and Felomina F. “Minnie” Gigante). Marjorie was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Ariana also once twitted that she “just found out my grandparents are heavily greek and part north African”, and then specified “…the chart says Greece/Italy. I just thought it was funny. I’m assuming the North African bit is Moroccan or Tunisia?”

Ariana’s reference to “the chart” makes it likely that she took some sort of DNA test to map out her heritage. DNA tests for people of Sicilian descent sometimes indicate some kind of Greek or North African ancestry.

Ariana Grande 41st Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Grande in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Sources: Genealogies of Ariana Grande – https://www.geni.com
https://2.bp.blogspot.com

Ariana’s paternal grandfather, Anthony Vincent Charles Butera, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

History of Ariana’s maternal grandparents, Frank Anthony Grande and Marjorie M. Damico – https://www.youtube.com

Ariana’s half-brother, Frankie Grande, 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

836 Responses

  1. liathecrazyflower says:

    Can we consider Ariana Grande, Italian? In Brazil, people of Japanese descent, all her relatives have Japanese blood like her, they say that Japanese people do not like to mix, but I have seen a black man and a japanese brazilian woman together and a Korean man with a white Brazilian woman.

  2. Yayoute says:

    Was her grandma Florence Citrano an abandoned child who was raised in an orphanage ?

  3. jonasbttencourt says:

    * A southern european white person tans easily and has vaguely exotic features

    Northern European white people: Wow look at this person of color.

    • what_ever says:

      Only Americans believe that whites are only ghostly pale humans, while tanned humans are POC. When in fact tanning is a natural occurance that is rather a white people thing, as whites save up vitamin D through tanning for the winter. POC are suited for hot areas and dont need stored vitamin D. Smh at America’s stupidity.

  4. izzybizzy says:

    Maybe she looks European because… she’s European…

  5. Dinisia says:

    She looked more italian before all the plastic surgery.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.