António Guterres

Birth Name: António Manuel de Oliveira Guterres

Place of Birth: Lisbon, Portugal

Date of Birth: 30 April, 1949

Ethnicity: Portuguese

António Guterres is a Portuguese politician and diplomat. He has been the 9th Secretary-General of the United Nations, since 1 January, 2017. He was previously the 114th Prime Minister of Portugal, from 28 October, 1995 to 6 April, 2002, as well as Secretary-General of the Socialist Party in Portugal, from 23 February, 1992 to 20 January, 2002, President of the Socialist International, from November 1999 to June 2005, and the 10th United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, from 15 June, 2005 to 31 December, 2015.

António is the son of Ilda Cândida de Oliveira and Virgílio Dias Guterres. He is married to government worker Catarina Marques de Almeida Vaz Pinto. He has two children with his late wife, child psychiatrist Luísa Amélia Guimarães e Melo, to whom he as married until her death.

António’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, João Guiterres.

António’s paternal grandfather was Manuel Guterres Gonçalves (the son of Joze/José Guiterres/Guterres and Maria Duarte). Manuel was born in Soalheira, Fundão. Joze was the son of Manoel/Manuel Guiterres/Guterres and Maria Antónia Preto. António’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of João De Mattos/Matos Gil and Maria Duarte.

António’s paternal grandmother was Bárbara Dias de Matos (the son of António Joze/José Dias and Ludovina da Conceição). Bárbara was born in Soalheira, Fundão. António’s great-grandfather António was the son of Francisco Joze/José Dias and Antónia Dias. Ludovina was the daughter of Manoel Joaquim de Mattos da Silva and Maria Vaz da Conceição.

António’s maternal grandfather was António de Oliveira Tomé (the son of João de Oliveira Tomé and Gertrudes Clara). António’s grandfather António was born in Donas, Fundão. João was the son of Manuel Francisco Tomé and Ana de Oliveira Matos. Gertrudes was the daughter of José Lourenço and Maria Clara.

António’s maternal grandmother was Cândida Nunes dos Reis (the daughter of Francisco Ferreira dos Reis and Maria Teresa da Costa Grilo). Cândida was born in Donas, Fundão. Francisco was the son of José Joaquim dos Reis da Costa and Maria Bárbara Ferreira. António’s great-grandmother Maria Teresa was the daughter of Luís da Costa Grilo and Maria Teresa Martins.

António’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother Jeronima Maria Dias.

Source: Genealogy of António Guterres – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tag Secretary-General of the United Nations, along with Kofi Annan, Boutros Boutros-Ghali, Javier Pérez de Cuéllar, Kurt Waldheim, and Ban Ki-moon.

  2. Manila says:

    Ethnic, do you have picture of him?

  3. Manila says:

    He has started serving his term.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.