Anthony Rizzo

Birth Name: Anthony Vincent Rizzo

Place of Birth: Parkland, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1989

Ethnicity: Italian, English, Polish, Irish

Anthony Rizzo is an American professional baseball player. His brother, John, has played college football. Anthony is married to Emily Vakos.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather is named Russell Reid.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was JoAnn Frances Hill (the daughter of Francis/Fran J. Hill and Helen Gorski). Anthony’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of David T. Hill, whose father was Irish, and of Mattie L. Helen was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Polish parents, George Albert/A. Gorski and Elizabeth Novak.

Sources: http://www.bleachernation.com

Obituary of Anthony’s maternal grandmother, JoAnn Frances (Hill) Reid – http://www.tennantfuneralhome.com

Anthony’s maternal great-grandfather, Francis/Fran J. Hill, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Anthony’s maternal great-grandfather, Francis/Fran J. Hill – https://familysearch.org

Anthony’s maternal great-great-grandfather, David T. Hill, on the 1900 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I really do not believe Anthony Rizzo is ethnically Polish. His great-grandmother Helen Gorski (1916-1998) was the daughter of John Gorski and Elizabeth Novak who were both Austrian immigrants. I checked records to confirm it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.