Anthony Geary

Birth Name: Anthony Dean Geary

Place of Birth: Coalville, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1947

Ethnicity: Danish (maternal grandfather), English, Welsh, Scottish, German

Anthony Geary is an American actor.

Anthony is the son of Dana (Anderson) and Russell Dean Geary. He has two sisters, Jana and DeAnn.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Austin Leo Geary (the son of Hyrum Phineas Geary and Isabelle Marie Gibby).

Anthony’s great-grandfather Hyrum was born in Pennsylvania, the son of English parents, Edward Geary and Elizabeth Ann Slater. Anthony’s great-grandmother Isabelle was born in Utah, the daughter of a Welsh father, John Gibby, and an English mother, Ellen Olpin.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Marvella Heiner (the daughter of Daniel Hanmer Heiner and Harriet Eliza Robison).

Anthony’s great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Daniel Heiner, whose parents hailed from Thuringia, Germany, and of Sarah Jane Coulam, who was English. Harriet was the daughter of Jaben Smith Robison and Harriet Eliza Clawson.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Hans Leo Anderson (the son of Andrew Carl Andreasen and Sophia Petronella Jorgensen). Anthony’s great-grandfather Andrew was born in Odense, Denmark, the son of Jergen Andreasen Marie Catherine Caspersen. Anthony’s great-grandmother Sophia was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, the daughter of Hans Jorgensen and Marie Dorthea Brink.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Mary Tracy (the daughter of Charles Albert Tracy and Agnes Owen McLean). Anthony’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Moses Tracy and Nancy Naomi Alexander. Anthony’s great-grandmother Agnes was born in West Lothian, Scotland, the daughter of Daniel McLean and Elizabeth Smith.

Sources: Obituary of Anthony’s father – http://www.deseretnews.com

Anthony’s paternal great-grandfather, Hyrum Phineas Geary, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Anthony’s paternal great-grandmother, Isabelle Marie Gibby – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy and obituary of Anthony’s paternal grandmother, Marvella Heiner – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Anthony’s mother – http://www.deseretnews.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.