Anne Dudek

Dudek in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anne Louise Dudek

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Polish, Danish
*mother – English, German, Irish, French, some Swiss-German, distant Welsh and Dutch

Anne Dudek is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Janet and Paul Dudek. She has two children with her former husband, artist Matthew Heller.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was Hubert/Herbert/Henkit Vincent Dudek (the son of Albert/Adalbert Bernard Dudek and Leona Koss). Hubert was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Poland, the son of Michael Dudek and Elisabeth Posłuszny. Leona was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland, John Koss and Veronica Trojan.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Grace Jensen (the daughter of Soren P. Jensen and Caroline G. Pedersen). Lillian was born in Wisconsin, to Danish parents.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Frazer Ells Leslie (the son of Elmer Emil Luehr and Gertrude Beatrice Ells). Frazer was born in Illinois. He was raised by his mother and stepfather, Alex M. Leslie, from the age of three. His biological father, Anne’s great-grandfather Elmer, was born in Illinois, the son of Emil H. Luehr, whose own parents were German, and of Amanda Kepplin/Repplan, whose parents were also German. Gertrude was born in Illinois, the daughter of Adrian Nelson Ells and Emma Ann Lane, whose father was Irish.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Ruth Goodin (the daughter of Charles Judson Goodin and Emily Watson). Virginia was born in Illinois. Charles was born in Illinois, the son of Isaac Elmer Goodin and Saline Effie Taylor. Emily was born in Newcastle, England, the daughter of John Thomas Watson and Maria Convey.

Sources: Anne’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Anne’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.genlookups.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Anne’s paternal grandfather, Hubert/Herbert/Henkit Vincent Dudek, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne’s paternal great-grandparents, Albert/Adalbert Bernard Dudek and Leona Koss – https://www.familysearch.org

Anne’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Grace Jensen, on the 1920 U.S Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne’s maternal great-grandparents, Elmer Emil Luehr and Gertrude Beatrice Ells – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Anne’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Ruth (Goodin) Leslie – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her mother’s ancestry is mostly English, German (including Alsatian), Irish, French, and some Swiss-German, as well as distant Welsh and Dutch.

    Anne’s paternal grandfather was named Hubert/Herbert/Henkit Vincent Dudek (the son of Albert/Adalbert Bernard Dudek and Leona Koss). Hubert was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Poland, the son of Michael Dudek and Elisabeth Posłuszny. Leona was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland, John Koss and Veronica Trojan.

    Anne’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Grace Jensen (the daughter of Soren P. Jensen and Caroline G. Pedersen). Lillian was born in Wisconsin, to Danish parents.

    Anne’s maternal grandfather was Frazer Ells Leslie (the son of Elmer Emil Luehr and Gertrude Beatrice Ells). Frazer was born in Illinois. He was raised by his mother and stepfather, Alex M. Leslie, from the age of three. His biological father, Anne’s great-grandfather Elmer, was born in Illinois, the son of Emil H. Luehr, whose own parents were German, and of Amanda Kepplin/Repplan, whose parents were also German. Gertrude was born in Illinois, the daughter of Adrian Nelson Ells and Emma Ann Lane, whose own father was Irish.

    Anne’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Ruth Goodin (the daughter of Charles Judson Goodin and Emily Watson). Virginia was born in Illinois. Charles was born in Illinois, the son of Isaac Elmer Goodin and Saline Effie Taylor. Emily was born in Newcastle, England, the daughter of John Thomas Watson and Maria Convey.

    Marriage record of Anne’s paternal great-grandparents, Albert/Adalbert Bernard Dudek and Leona Koss – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVMJ-SZNJ

    Anne’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Grace Jensen, on the 1920 U.S Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFJ1-H9G

    Marriage record of Anne’s maternal great-grandparents, Elmer Emil Luehr and Gertrude Beatrice Ells – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N7Z5-9PT

    Obituary of Anne’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Ruth (Goodin) Leslie – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK21-B8CJ

  2. madman says:

    “Jensen”=Danish or Norwegian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.