Anna Shinoda

Birth Name: Anna Marie Hillinger

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 7, 1977

Ethnicity:
*93.75% German
*6.25% Austrian

Anna Shinoda is an American young adult fiction writer.

She is the daughter of businesspersons Zita and William Hillinger. Anna is married to musician Mike Shinoda, with whom she has two children.

Anna’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Jacobus Hillinger.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was William Agiedus Hillinger (the son of Philip Leonard Hillinger and Magdalene Neuses). William was born in Illinois. Philip was the son of German emigrants, Francis Hillinger, of Darmstadt, and Katharina Behl, of Frankfurt. Magdalene was the daughter of German emigrants, Peter Neuses, of Hamm, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Anna Maria “Mary” Michels, of Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Celia Bruning (the daughter of Charles Louis Bruning and Caecilia Mary Engels). Caroline was born in Illinois. Charles was the son of Frederick “Fred” Brüning and Caroline Louise Knepple, and was of German descent. Caecilia was of German descent, and was the daughter of Joseph Engels and Margaret “Maggie” Wilhelm.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was George Albert Brickner (the son of Joseph Henry Brickner and Josephine Miller). George was born in Ohio. Anna’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of German emigrant, Johannes Michael Brückner (later John Michael Brickner), of Ansbach, Bavaria, and of Caroline Elizabeth Scholl, whose own parents, Johannes (later John) Scholl and Margaretha (later Margaret) Siefert, were German emigrants, from Großwallstadt, Bavaria. Josephine was the daughter of German emigrant, “John D. Miller,” of Ansbach, and of Austrian emigrant, Johanna Flatz, of Tyrol.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Martin (the daughter of Joseph George Martin and Christina Mary Berelsman). Margaret was born in Ohio. Anna’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of German emigrant, Johannes Ernst Louis (later John Ernest Lewis) Martin, of Warendorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, and of Mary Agnes Feltman, whose own parents, Heinrich “Henry” Feltman and Catherine Elizabeth Hoklar, were German emigrants, from Hanover, Lower Saxony. Anna’s great-grandmother Christina was the daughter of German emigrant, Anton Berelsman, of Hanover, and of Mary Elizabeth Fecker, whose own parents, Casper Föcker (later Jasper Fecker) and Elizabeth F. Ölendorf, were German emigrants, from Hanover and Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, respectively.

Sources: Marriage record of Anna’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anna’s father, William Robert Hillinger – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anna’s paternal uncle – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anna’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s mother – http://www.mtprogress.net

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    remove “Trentinian”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.