Anna Nicole Smith

Anna Nicole Smith receives a proclamation from the City of West

Smith in 2003, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vickie Lynn Hogan

Date of Birth: November 28, 1967

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: February 8, 2007

Place of Death: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scottish and French, possibly some Irish

Anna Nicole Smith was an American model, actress, and television personality. She was also credited as Vickie Lynn Smith, Vickie Lynn Marshall, and Nikki Hart.

She was the daughter of Virgie Mae (Tabers) and Donald Eugene Smith. She was married to businessperson, academic, attorney, and government official J. Howard Marshall, until his death. She had a son, Daniel Wayne Smith, with her former husband Billy Smith; and a daughter, model and television personality Dannielynn Birkhead, with photographer Larry Birkhead.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Eugene Hogan (the son of Walter James Hogan and Marie Vivian Cones). Clarence was born in Texas. Walter was the son of Thomas Jefferson “Jeff” Hogan and Emma Adeline/Adaline Miller.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Helen Marece Sandlin (the daughter of Morris Sandlin and Callie/Carrie Belle Blizzard). Helen was born in Louisiana. Morris was the son of Simeon Sylvanus Sandlin and Louisa Mary Huntsman. Callie was the daughter of James Thomas Blizzard and Catulia/Catula/Catular Katie Endsley.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Melvin Alfred Tabers (the son of Nathaniel Tabers and Annie/Anna Mae/May Cook). Melvin was born in Texas. Nathaniel was likely the son of Zebulon P. Tabor and Winnie Alvie/Alvin Hicks. Annie was likely the daughter of Robert Pitts Cook and Mary Ann Fowler.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Paralee Allman (the daughter of Jonas Caleb Allman and Ada Winchester). Paralee was born in Texas. Jonas was the son of Joseph Allman and Margaret C. Penrod. Ada was the daughter of L. R. Winchester and Mary.

Sources: Genealogy of Anna Nicole Smith – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Anna Nicole Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    No Irish with a surname like Hogan?

    Huntsman may sound German too but I will check it later.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.