Anna Friel

"The Amazing Spider-Man" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Friel in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anna Louise Friel

Place of Birth: Rochdale, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*English (mother)

Anna Friel is an English actress. Her roles include the show Pushing Daisies and the films Books of Blood and Me Without You (2001), among many other projects.

Anna was born to Julie (Bamford) and Desmond “Des” Friel. Her father is Irish, born in Belfast and raised in County Donegal. Her mother is English. She has one child with her former partner, actor, director, screenwriter, and author David Thewlis.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was named Harry Bamford.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Thewlis is on the site

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.