Anna Akana

Akana in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anna Kay Napualani Akana

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 18, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Japanese, Native Hawaiian, possibly English, Irish, German, French, and Chinese
*mother – Filipino, possibly Spanish

Anna Akana is an American producer, filmmaker, comedian, actress, model, and Youtube personality.

Her father, who was born in Japan, is a Marine Corps officer. Her mother is from Olongapo, the Philippines. Anna has stated on Twitter that she is of mainly Japanese, Hawaiian, and Filipino descent, along with Irish, German, French, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Gerald “Gerry” Kealohaohana Akana (the son of William Kealoha Akana and Mary Chow Hoon). Gerald was born in Hawaii. William was born in Hawaii, the son of William Kealoha Akana and Alice Paalua Opulauoho. Mary was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Lum Hoon Chow, who was born in China, and of Rose Mary Neahu. Anna’s great-grandparents William and Mary were both listed as “Asian Hawaiian” and “part Hawaiian” on U.S. Censuses.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Emiko Murata (the daughter of Eiko Murata and Tsukumo). Emiko was born in the Republic of Formosa (now Taiwan), under Japanese rule.

Her parents are pictured here.

Sources: http://www.nbcnews.com
https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
http://liverampup.com
https://www.mylife.com

Obituary of Anna’s sister – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Kealohaohana Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Emiko (Murata) Miskovic – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Anna’s paternal grandfather is Gerald “Gerry” Kealohaohana Akana (the son of William Kealoha Akana and Mary Chow Hoon). Gerald was born in Hawaii. William was born in Hawaii, the son of William Kealoha Akana and Alice Paalua Opulauoho. Mary was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Lum Hoon Chow, who was born in China, and of Rose Mary Neahu.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.