Ani DiFranco

Ani DiFranco

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Angela Maria DiFranco

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Sicilian (father)
*Scottish, English (mother)

Ani DiFranco is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, multi-instrumentalist, businessperson, and poet.

Her father, from Erie, Pennsylvania, was of Italian descent. Her mother, from Montréal, Québec, Canada, has Scottish and English ancestry. Ani is married to her producer, Mike Napolitano, with whom she has two children.

Ani’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni/John DiFranco (the son of Pasquale DiFranco and Serafina Capretta). Giovanni was born in Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Serafina was the daughter of Mariano Capretta and Victoria Gramicciola.

Ani’s paternal grandmother was named Angela Maria Colecchia. Angela was born in Italy.

Ani’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth John/Ian Ross (the son of Donald William Ross and Julia Marie Allen). Kenneth was born in Québec, Canada. Donald was the son of Donald Ross and Eliza Buchanan. Julia was the daughter of Charles Prentis Allen and Mary Abbott Curtis.

Ani’s maternal grandmother was Martha Elizabeth Compton (the daughter of Charles Randolph Compton and Elizabeth Belle White). Martha was born in Ohio.

Source: Genealogy of Ani DiFranco – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ani’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni/John DiFranco (the son of Pasquale DiFranco and Serafina Capretta). Giovanni was born in Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Serafina was the daughter of Mariano Capretta and Victoria Gramicciola.

    Ani’s paternal grandmother was named Angela Maria Colecchia. Angel was born in Italy.

    Ani’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth John/Ian Ross (the son of Donald William Ross and Julia Marie Allen). Kenneth was born in Quebec, Canada. Donald was the son of Donald Ross and Eliza Buchanan. Julia was the daughter of Charles Prentis Allen and Mary Abbott Curtis.

    Ani’s maternal grandmother was Martha Elizabeth Compton (the daughter of Charles Randolph Compton and Elizabeth Belle White). Martha was born in Ohio.

  2. andrew says:

    she’s sometimes described as having Jewish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.