Angelina Jolie

Jolie in 2010, photo via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1975

Ethnicity:
*25% Slovak
*25% German
[approximately]
*25% French-Canadian
[approximately]
*12.5% Dutch
*12.5% Polish
*1/1024 Huron First Nations

Angelina Jolie is an American actress, filmmaker, humanitarian, and activist. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Girl, Interrupted (1999).

She has also been credited as Angelina Jolie Pitt. Her father is fellow Academy Award-winner, actor Jon Voight (Jonathan Vincent Voight), and her mother was actress Marcheline Bertrand (Marcia Lynne Bertrand). She is the sister of actor James Haven. Her uncles are Barry Voight, a volcanologist, and Chip Taylor, a songwriter. Angelina has six children with her former husband, actor Brad Pitt. Angelina also has Cambodian citizenship.

Angelina’s father is of half Slovak and half German descent.

Angelina’s mother was of approximately one half French-Canadian, one quarter Dutch, and one quarter Polish, descent. Through her maternal grandfather, Angelina is of 1/1024 Huron First Nations and 1/16384 Swiss-French ancestry.

Angelina’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Vojtka, later Elmer Voight (the son of George Vojtka/Vojtech/Voytka and Helen “Nellie”). Elmer was born in New York. George was a Slovak emigrant, born in Košice, who lived in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Helen was born in New Jersey, to Slovak parents.

Angelina’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Kamp (the daughter of Joseph H. Kamp and Margaret Franz). Barbara was born in New York. Joseph was a German emigrant, from Büren, and was the son of Heinrich Kamp and Theresia Baum. Margaret was born in New York, to German parents Peter Franz and Barbara.

Angelina’s maternal grandfather was Rolland Frederic Bertrand (the son of George Léon Bertrand and Marie-Louise Angélina Leduc). Rolland was born in Illinois. All four of Rolland’s grandparents were French-Canadian. George was the son of Louis Bertrand and Marie-Virginie Adelphine/Adeline/Delina Maillet/Mayette. Angelina’s great-grandmother Marie-Louise was the daughter of Ulric Joseph Uldaric Leduc and Clorinthe/Clarinthe Devault.

Angelina’s maternal grandmother was Lois June Gouwens (the daughter of Royal Gerrit Gouwens and Virginia A. “Jean” Kasha). Lois was born in Illinois. Royal’s father, Roel Arie Thijsen Gouwens, was born in Illinois, to Dutch parents. Royal’s mother, Annie Koedijker/Koedyker, was Dutch, from Sint Maarten. Virginia’s father, Jan/John J. Kasza/Kasha, was from Danzig or Wirzitz, Germany, and was of Polish ancestry. Virginia’s mother, Mary/Maryanna R. Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski, was born in Manistee, Michigan, the daughter of Polish parents, Symon/Simon Raczkowski/Rashowsky and Antonina Raczkiewicz.

Through Angelina’s French-Canadian maternal grandfather, Angelina has very remote Huron First Nations ancestry (from her eighth great-grandmother, Catherine Anenontha) and Swiss-French ancestry (from Angelina’s twelfth great-grandfather, Pierre Miville). Angelina’s grandfather also had a small amount of German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Angelina Jolie – http://www.wargs.comhttps://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com

Angelina’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Angelina’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Vojtka, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Angelina’s maternal eighth great-grandmother, Catherine Anenontha – http://www.genealogy.com
http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Angelina’s maternal twelfth great-grandfather, Pierre Miville – http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Angelina’s maternal great-grandmother, Virginia A. Kasha, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Virginia A. Kasha on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Angelina’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jan/John J. Kasza/Kasha and Mary/Maryanna R. Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski – https://familysearch.org

Angelina’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jan/John J. Kasza/Kasha and Mary/Maryanna R. Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Angelina’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jan/John J. Kasza/Kasha – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

597 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    The Swiss heritage should be included in the percentages too.

    • madman says:

      It’s still just French though, and all her French ancestors are combined into French-Canadian. I don’t see why a borderline would would warrant a distinction in this case. If it should be included at all it should be a part of her French-Canadian ancestry. Like:
      French-Canadian (including remote Swiss-French) (approximately)
      But again, I don’t think it is worth mentioning such a distant ancestry that is still just a different French denomination.

  2. Kimmel says:

    I thought she was made-up of more interesting stock than this. This really takes a shine away.

  3. visokozen says:

    is Slovak ethnicity?

  4. Greyface says:

    bad picture, she looks like a b-list WITCH

  5. slowdive says:

    She looks Slavic — can you please change this image? It’s such a bad picture of her and even in recent photos she looks much better too.

    http://www.prphotos.com/store/category.cgi?item=KHI-002100

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.