Angela Trimbur

Trimbur in 2013, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Angela Denice/Denis Trimbur

Place of Birth: Bucks County, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 19, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), English, Irish, German, Swiss-German, 1/8th Slovak

Angela Trimbur is an American actress, comedian and dancer.

Angela’s paternal grandfather was Norman R. Trimbur (the son of Roy F. Trimbur and Florence L. McAllister). Roy was the son of Phillip Trimbur, whose parents were from Alsace, France, and Switzerland, and of Fannie/Fanny Virginia Mayall, whose father was English. Florence was the daughter of William M. McAllister and Lelia F.

Angela’s paternal grandmother was Elaine H. Raslavsky (the daughter of James F. Raslavsky and Eleanor Snyder). Elaine was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Michael Raslavsky and Anna, who were born in either Hungary or Slovakia, possibly of Slovak descent.

Angela’s maternal grandfather was named Robert Arthur Garvin.

Angela’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Patricia Porretta (the daughter of Peter Porretta and Phyllis/Phyllas Arcidiacono). Peter was the son of immigrant parents, who were likely Italian. Phyllis also had Italian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Angela’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Angela’s paternal grandmother, Elaine H. (Raslavsky) Trimbur – http://www.schumacherandbenner.com

Obituary of Angela’s maternal great-grandfather, Peter Porretta – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Angela’s maternal great-grandmother, Phyllis/Phyllas (Arcidiacono) Porretta – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    Is she part Jewish?

    • passingtime85 says:

      She’s joked that in Hollywood you just tell people that you’re half Jewish. At one point she was learning Hebrew for her boyfriend. That being said, I don’t think she has any Jewish heritage, at least nothing that could be found in the paper trail.

  2. andrew says:

    I instantly knew she had Italian ancestry from this picture

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.