Andy Williams

Birth Name: Howard Andrew Williams

Date of Birth: December 3, 1927

Place of Birth: Wall Lake, Sac, Iowa, United States

Date of Death: September 25, 2012

Place of Death: Branson, Missouri, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, as well as French and Dutch

Andy Williams was an American singer. While known as a solo performer, he was also a member of the singing quartet The Williams Brothers, with his brothers, Dick Williams, Bob Williams, and Don Williams.

Andy was the son of Florence Belle (Finley) and Jay Emerson Williams, who worked in insurance and the post office. He was raised partly in Cheviot, Ohio. Andy was married to Debbie Haas, until his death. He had three children with his former wife, French-born singer, actress, and dancer Claudine Longet.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was Gilbert Elmer Williams (the son of George W. Williams and Ellen Alzora Bailey). Gilbert was born in Iowa. George was the son of Gilbert Williams and Catherine Boudinot. Ellen was the daughter of David Wallingsford Bailey and Vashti Denny Belding. Through his Boudinot line, his great-great-great-great-aunt was poet Annis Boudinot Stockton.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was Louisa/Louise Ripke (the daughter of August Ripke/Ripkee and Catherine Marie Elizabeth Wiegerefe/Woodruff). Andy’s grandmother Louisa was German.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was named Andrew Blanchard Finley. Andrew was born in Illinois.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was Louisa Jane Robinson (the daughter of Samuel Robinson and Margaret McRae). Louisa was born in Illinois, to Canadian parents. Samuel was born in Durham, Ontario, the son of Sala Robinson and Louisa Schryer. Margaret was the daughter of Christopher McRae, who was born in Scotland, and of Selinda Phelps.

Sources: Genealogies of Andy Williams – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Andy Williams (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Death record of Andy’s paternal grandmother, Louisa/Louise (Ripke) Williams – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Andy’s paternal grandfather was Gilbert Elmer Williams (the son of George W. Williams and Ellen Alzora Bailey). Gilbert was born in Iowa. George was the son of Gilbert Williams and Catherine Boudinot. Ellen was the daughter of David Wallingsford Bailey and Vashti Denny Belding.

    Through Boudinot line, Andy was related to poet Annis Boudinot Stockton. She was his 4th great-grandaunt. Through this line he’s also of French and Dutch descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.