Andy Favreau

Favreau in 2018, photo by DFree/ Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrew M. Favreau

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1984

Ethnicity:
*25% Dutch
*25% Greek
*25% Italian
*12.5% French-Canadian
*12.5% Irish

Andy Favreau is an American actor.

Andy’s brother is political commentator and podcaster Jon Favreau. Andy is married to actress Molly McQueen. Molly is the daughter of Terry McQueen and the granddaughter of actor Steve McQueen.

Andy’s father is of Dutch, French-Canadian, and Irish descent. Andy’s mother has Greek and Italian ancestry.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph Favreau (the son of Edouard/Edward Adelord Favreau and Elizabeth Mary O’Shaughnessy). Robert was born in Massachusetts. Edouard was born in Connecticut, to French-Canadian parents from Qu├ębec, Louis Charles Favreau and Herminie Racicot. Elizabeth was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, Peter O’Shaughnessy and Mary Cox.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was Wilhelmina Catherine “Wilma” Verwoert (the daughter of Karl William Verwoert and Catherine Magdalena Bosch). Wilhelmina was born in Michigan, to Dutch parents. Karl was born in Rotterdam, the son of Jean Charles Verwoert and Aldegonda Elisabeth Maria Francisca de Haan. Catherine was born in Delfshaven, Rotterdam, the daughter of Antonius Engelbertus Bosch and Wimken Peeters.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was James William Demarkis (the son of Vasilios Demarkis and Anne/Annie Kanavos). James was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Greece.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was Leonilda “Lee” Colannino (the daughter of Antonio Colannino and Bernardina/Berardina “Diana” Luciani). Leonilda was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Antonio was born in Panni, province of Foggia, Apulia, the son of Giovanni A. Colannino and Filomena Senerchia. Bernardina was born in Pescosansonesco, province of Pescara, Abruzzo, the daughter of Nicola Luciani and Leonilda Pica.

Sources: Genealogy of Andy Favreau (focusing on his father’s side) – http://nosorigines.qc.ca

Obituary of Andy’s paternal grandmother, Wilhelmina Catherine “Wilma” (Verwoert) Favreau – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Andy’s maternal grandmother, Leonilda “Lee” (Colannino) Demarkis – http://lynch-cantillon.com

5 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    I’d have added Jon before Andy. lol Anyway, that’s a very interesting mix I did not expect. I knew they had French-Canadian, but didn’t realize it was so little.

  2. stlucas says:

    Molly is the daughter of actress Terry McQueen and the granddaughter of actor Steve McQueen. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is actor, producer, and race car driver Chad McQueen. Her cousin (Chad’s son) is actor and model Steven R. McQueen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.