Andy Farrell

TWICKENHAM, ENGLAND - SEPTEMBER 26 2015:  The 2015 Rugby World C

Farrell in 2015, photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrew David Farrell

Place of Birth: Wigan, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 May, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Andy Farrell is an Irish rugby coach, and English rugby union coach and rugby league and rugby union footballer. He is the coach of the Ireland rugby union team, and has captained the Great Britain rugby league team.

Andy is the son of Carol and Peter Farrell. He is married to Colleen (O’Loughlin), with whom he is the father of rugby union star Owen Farrell. He is also related to rugby league footballers Liam Farrell and Connor Farrell.

Andy has stated:

Everyone from the north-west of England is from Ireland anyway. You go from Liverpool straight across the east Lancs to Manchester and it’s full of Irish. I’ve got [Dublin] ancestry that goes back three or four generations, and so has my wife.

Andy’s maternal grandparents were named George Heyes and Hannah Rorcroft.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He is the coach of Ireland rugby union team.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.