Andrew Scheer

Scheer in 2017, from flickr

Birth Name: Andrew James Scheer

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 20, 1979

Ethnicity:
*56.25% Irish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% English
*6.25% German

Andrew Scheer is a Canadian politician. He has been Leader of the Conservative Party, and Leader of the Opposition, since May 27, 2017, as well as a Member of the Canadian Parliament for Regina—Qu’Appelle (SK), since June 28, 2004. He was previously Speaker of the House of Commons, from June 2, 2011 to December 3, 2015, and Opposition House Leader, from November 18, 2015 to September 13, 2016, among other duties. He was the youngest Speaker of the House in Canadian history.

Andrew is the son of Mary Gerarda Therese (Enright) and James Scheer. His father is Deacon of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ottawa. Andrew is married to Jill Ryan, with whom he has five children. Jill’s brother is professional football player Joe Ryan.

Andrew’s father was born in the U.S., and is from a New York City family. Andrew’s paternal grandparents moved to Canada as well, and both died in Ottawa. Andrew’s paternal grandfather was Jewish, of Austrian Jewish and Romanian Jewish descent. The rest of Andrew’s ancestry is Irish, and smaller amounts of English and German. Andrew and his parents are/were Catholic.

Andrew is the second person of Jewish heritage to lead a major political party in Canada, on a non-interim basis. David Lewis, who was a Russian Jewish immigrant, led the NDP in the 1970s.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was Harry David Scheer (the son of Oscar Scheer and Clara Rosenberg). Harry was born in New York, U.S., to Jewish emigrant parents, a father from Czernowitz, Austria-Hungary (now Chernivtsi, Ukraine), and a mother from Romania. Oscar was the son of Alexander Scheer and Anna Siegel. Andrew’s grandfather Harry may have converted to Catholicism.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was Mary Catherine Conlan (the daughter of James Francis Conlan and Catherine/Catharine Mary C. Fitzpatrick). Andrew’s grandmother Mary Catherine was born in New York, U.S. James was born in New York, the son of Irish parents, Andrew Conlan and Catherine/Catharine Byrne. Andrew’s great-grandmother Catherine was born in New York, the daughter of Daniel A. Fitzpatrick, whose parents were Irish, and of Amelia/Mary L. Woehner/Wohner, who was of German origin.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was William Clifford Enright (the son of William Enright and Mary Jane Teeling). Andrew’s grandfather William was born in Toronto, Ontario. Andrew’s great-grandfather William was the son of Irish parents, Patrick Enright and Mary Clifford. Andrew’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was Irish, and was the daughter of John Teeling and Anne/Ann Maher.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Roche (the daughter of Michael Joseph Roche and Amy Matilda Waterman). Michael was born in Waterford, Ireland, the son of Richard Roche and Kathleen Callaghan. Amy was born in Middlesex, England, the daughter of Henry Waterman and Felicia Lewis.

Sources: Andrew lists off his Irish family names – https://www.facebook.com

Andrew’s paternal grandparents, Harry David Scheer and Mary Catherine Conlan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Harry David Scheer and Mary Catherine Conlan on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Andrew’s paternal grandfather, Harry David Scheer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s paternal grandfather, Harry David Scheer – https://www.newspapers.com

Death record of Andrew’s paternal great-grandfather, Oscar Scheer – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Andrew’s paternal grandmother, Mary Catherine Conlan – https://www.ancestry.com

Andrew’s paternal grandmother, Mary Catherine Conlan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Andrew’s paternal grandmother, Mary Catherine (Conlan) Scheer – https://www.newspapers.com
https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandfather, William Clifford Enright – http://necrologie.genealogiequebec.com

Marriage record of Andrew’s maternal great-grandparents, William Enright and Mary Jane Teeling – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandmother, Eileen (Roche) Enright – http://federationgenealogie.qc.ca

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Scheer’s citizenship, and his never having mentioned having an American father, are a big deal in the Canadian media now.

    But Scheer’s American heritage was first detailed and mentioned on ethnicelebs, in May 2017, and has been available for anyone to see. Fact.

    https://www.cbc.ca/news/politics/scheer-has-american-citizenship-1.5307986

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.