Andre Royo

Birth Name: Andre Louis Royo

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Cuban (father)
*African-American (mother)

Andre Royo is an American actor, producer, and writer.

Andre’s father had Cuban roots. Andre’s mother was African-American.

Andre has stated:

I’m half Black and half Cuban and Hollywood has its own ideas of what a race should look like. People will say to me I’m not black enough for the black roles and I’m not Spanish enough for the Spanish roles either. Sometimes you just need a little bit of luck.

Source: http://www.thebritishblacklist.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.