Amy Ryan

2011 Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals

Ryan in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Amy Beth Dziewiontkowski

Place of Birth: Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1968

Ethnicity: Polish, Irish, English, Manx

Amy Ryan is an American actress.

Amy is the daughter of Pamela Diane (Ryan) and John Dziewiontkowski. She is married to Eric Slovin, with whom she has a daughter.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was named Teofil “Theodore” Dziewiontkowski. Teofil was born in New York.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was named Evelyn. Evelyn was born in New York.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Walter Ryan (the son of Walter Ryan and Jane Rosina “Jennie”/Jenny Press). Maurice was born in Highbury, London, England, and moved to the U.S. with his parents. Walter was the son of William Ryan and Sarah Ann Mowatt. Jane was the daughter of Joseph Alfred Press and Emma Podd.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Lillian Bridson (the daughter of William Ernest Bridson and Amy Elizabeth Crellin). Margaret was born on Douglas, Isle of Man. William was the son of John Thomas Bridson and Jane Youldon. Amy’s great-grandmother Amy was the daughter of John Crellin and Mona Kneale.

Source: Genealogy of Amy Ryan (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Amy’s paternal grandfather was named Teofil Peter “Theodore” Dziewiontkowski. Teofil was born in New York.

    Amy’s paternal grandmother was named Evelyn Hussey (likely the daughter of George Hussey and Irene Little). Evelyn was born in New York.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.