Alvin Kamara

Birth Name: Alvin Mentian Kamara

Place of Birth: Norcross, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 25, 1995

Ethnicity: African-American [including Liberian]

Alvin Kamara is an American football player. He is a running back for the New Orlean Saints of the National Football League (NFL). His mother was born in Liberia.

Source: https://www.nola.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Kamara/Camara is a super common West African surname

    • Oaken05 says:

      Generally the Windward Coast, and more specifically, a very common name among the Temne of Sierra Leone often spelled Camara. So it would make sense that his mother is Liberian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.