Alisha Wainwright

Wainwright in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alisha Ena Wainwright

Place of Birth: Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Alisha Wainwright is an American actress.

A picture of her father can be seen here and a picture of her mother can be seen here.

She has said:

My mother is Jamaican and my father is Haitian, so growing up I spent a lot of my very early years going back and forth between both countries. I remember Jamaica being full of fresh fruit and family and greenery and positivity… My first meaningful memories of traveling to Haiti are from when I was a little older—like five or six. That was the first time I saw what impoverishment looked like, and how different someone’s life could be from my own—someone who’s right outside my front door.

5 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    How far can we trace back the Wainwright line in Haiti? Because I would not at all be surprised to find that it’s from some other island.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.