Al Di Meola

Al Di Meola and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Al Di Meola and Gonzalo Rubalcaba in Concert at Aula Magna in Lisbon – December 11, 2012 – Aula Magna – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Al Laurence Di Meola

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1954

Ethnicity: Italian

Al Di Meola is an American guitarist. He performs jazz, jazz fusion, and world music.

Al is the son of Carlo “Charles” Di Meola and Teresa. His parents are/were of Italian descent, from Campania.

Al’s paternal grandfather immigrated from Cerreto Sannita, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy.

Al’s mother was born in Italy, near Naples, and immigrated to the United States at thirteen years old.

Source: http://luminosityitalia.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.