Akon

Birth Name: Aliaune Damala Badara Akon Thiam

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Wolof Senegalese

Akon is an American singer, songwriter, businessperson, record producer, and actor.

He was born in St. Louis, Missouri. His father, Mor Thiam (born Mor Dogo Thiam), is a drummer, cultural historian, and entertainment consultant, who was born in Dakar, Senegal. He is of Wolof descent (the Wolof are an ethnic group in Senegal, Gambia, and Mauritania). Akon spent time in Senegal during his childhood, as well as New Jersey.

Akon’s style of music is a blend of West African vocals mixed with hip hop rhymes.

Akon is a Muslim.

He has six children.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    I think a lot of people think he is American.

  2. alexia says:

    aahahahahhahaha akon is from senegal weird

  3. ethnic says:

    ugly or not he definitely gets the ladies.

  4. ano says:

    all of you are just haters, he has done better for himself and i think he is very handsome

  5. Anonymous says:

    i agree, he’s ugly, but not because he’s black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.