Adam Sandler

Sandler in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Adam Richard Sandler

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 9, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Adam Sandler is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, film producer, and musician.

Adam was raised in a Jewish family, the son of Judith (Levine) and Stanley Sandler. He was born in Brooklyn, New York, and raised in Manchester, New Hampshire. He said in a Russian interview that his parents’ families were both Russian Jewish. He also has Lithuanian Jewish ancestry. He was raised partly in Conservative Judaism, and then mostly in Reform Judaism. Adam had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Adam is married to model and actress Jackie Sandler (born Jacqueline Samantha Titone), with whom he has two daughters. Jackie is of Italian descent. She is a convert to Judaism.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Philip Sandler (the son of Joseph Jacob Sandler and Beckie/Becki/Rebecca/Rivka Zilberman/Silberman/Silverman). Philip was born in New York. Joseph was born in Panemune, TauragÄ— County, Lithuania, the son of Yehuda Yudel Sandler and Feige Polak. Beckie was born in Vilnius, Lithuania, the daughter of Eliyahu Zilberman/Silberman/Silverman and Mina Finklestein.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Anna Eva Friedman (the daughter of Harry Friedman and Bessie Fried). Anna was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Levine.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was named Mollie.

Sources: Jewish Journal article about Adam Sandler, 2002 – http://www.jewishjournal.com

Interview with Adam Sandler about his Jewish upbringing, 2019 – https://www.wunc.org

Russian interview with Adam Sandler – http://www.voanews.com

Genealogy of Adam Sandler (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Adam’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Adam’s father – https://familysearch.org

"Jack and Jill" World Premiere - Arrivals

Adam Sandler with wife Jackie Sandler in 2011, photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. nnnnn says:

    He’s not typical republican. I think, Obama hadn’t money
    for him, he slept too long. And republicians need every
    “supporter”, even this junkee Lindsey Lohan

  2. Maria says:

    He is so funny!

  3. aps says:

    Adam said in russian interview what his ancestors by both sides were russians.
    AS: You know, I recently learned that my ancestors were Russian, from both sides – from the maternal and paternal.
    Q: And from what city they come from?
    A.S: I do not know. The news fell on me like a bolt from the blue, and I asked my people to find out everything, so that at the next meeting, I hope I will have something to tell you.
    http://www.voanews.com/russian/news/hollywood-stars/Just-go-with-it-2011-03-21-118361894.html

  4. alexis says:

    omg i didn’t know he was jewish… cool!

  5. zeney says:

    love it!!adam sandler my fave..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.