Zuleikha Robinson

2nd Annual The Art of Elysium Heaven Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Zuleikha Ariana Robinson

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 June, 1977

Ethnicity: Indian, English, possibly Iranian and Scottish

Zuleikha Robinson is a British actress and singer. Her father is English and her mother is of Indian descent. She was brought up in Thailand and Malaysia. She may also have Iranian and Scottish roots on her father’s side.

She has said: “My grandparents were Indians and they were based in Burma. But they had to leave the country and my mother was born in India”. Her name, Zuleikha, means “someone beautiful” in Persian.

Her diverse background has allowed her to play various ethnic roles, ranging from Bengali to Middle Eastern to Latino.

Sources: http://www.telegraphindia.com
http://www.zuleikharobinsononline.com

photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Mother’s maiden name is “Ahmed”.

  2. Kimmel says:

    I just cannot place her but she’s really attractive. And had a great figure before she lost the weight.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Very diverse background and looking woman. She looks more of an African American mix with European than Indian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.