Zucchero Fornaciari

by andrew on November 6, 2016

Zucchero in Concert with His Daughter, Irene Fornaciari, for the "Fly" Tour in Rome - November 13, 2007

Birth Name: Adelmo Fornaciari

Place of Birth: Roncocesi, Province of Reggio Emilia, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Date of Birth: 25 September, 1955

Ethnicity: Italian

Zucchero Fornaciari, also known as Zucchero, is an Italian singer, songwriter, and musician.

He is the son of Rina Bondavalli and Giuseppe Fornaciari. His nickname, Zucchero, means “sugar” in Italian.

Zucchero has performed songs in Italian, English, and Spanish. He has collaborated with many artists, including Miles Davis, Eric Clapton, and Bono.

Zucchero has a son with his partner, Francesca Mozer, and two children, including singer Irene Fornaciari, with his former wife, Angela Figliè.

Zucchero’s paternal grandmother was named Diamante Arduini/Alduini.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew September 12, 2017 at 4:07 pm

Zucchero’s paternal grandmother was Diamante Arduini/Alduini

Previous post:

Next post: