Zoey Deutch

Birth Name: Zoey Francis Thompson Deutch

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 10, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss-German, distant Dutch (mother)

Zoey Deutch is an American actress. She is the daughter of actress Lea Thompson (Lea Kathleen Thompson) and director Howard Deutch. Her sister is actress Madelyn Deutch. Her great-uncle (paternal grandmother’s brother) is actor Robert Walden.

Zoey has described herself as Jewish; she was raised Jewish and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony. Her father is from a Jewish family. Her mother has Irish, English, as well as Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swiss-German, and distant Dutch, ancestry.

Zoey’s paternal grandfather was Murray Deutch (the son of Hyman Deutch and Yetta Kolodny). Murray was a music industry executive. He was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Zoey’s paternal grandmother is Pearl/Pamela Wolkowitz (the daughter of Max Wolkowitz and Hilda Winokur). Pearl was born in New York. Max was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Hilda was born in New York, to a Russian Jewish father and a Polish Jewish mother.

Zoey’s maternal grandfather is Clifford Elwin Thompson (the son of Eldon Luverne Thompson and Reva Clara Gilder). Clifford was born in Minnesota. Eldon was born in Iowa, the son of John Robert Thompson and Charlotte Amanda Manz. Reva was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Andrew L. Gilder and Mary Margaret Bollard.

Zoey’s maternal grandmother is named Babah Hanson (born Barbara Anne Barry). Babah is an artist and musician. She was raised in Rhode Island, and is of Irish descent.

Sources: Information about Zoey’s Jewish upbringing – http://jewishjournal.com
http://www.showbizcafe.com

Genealogy of Zoey Deutch – https://www.geni.com

Zoey’s paternal grandfather, Murray Deutch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zoey’s paternal great-grandparents, Max Wolkowitz and Hilda Winokur, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zoey’s maternal grandfather, Clifford Elwin Thompson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Zoey’s maternal grandfather, Clifford Elwin Thompson (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PR Photos

17 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.