Zoë Saldaña

Saldaña in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Zoë Yadira Saldaña Nazario

Place of Birth: Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 19, 1978

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican, Dominican Republic, evidently small amount of Lebanese and Haitian

Zoë Saldaña is an American actress and dancer. She is known for her roles in the films Guess Who, Avatar, Guardians of the Galaxy, and others.

Zoë is the daughter of Asalia (Nazario) and Aridio A. Saldaña. She is a black Latina. Her father was Dominican, and was born in Cotui Pro Sa, Dominican Republic. Her mother is Puerto Rican. She is also said to have some degree of Lebanese and Haitian ancestry. She speaks English and Spanish fluently. Zoë spent part of her childhood in the Dominican Republic.

Zoë is married to Italian artist Marco Perego, with whom she has three children.

Zoë has said:

There’s no one way to be black… I’m black the way I know how to be. You have no idea who I am. I am black. I’m raising black men.

 Zoe Saldana, Marco Perego at the Vanity Fair Oscar Party 2015 at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Saldaña and her husband Marco Perego at the Vanity Fair Oscar Party in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

590 Responses

  1. Jane says:

    We blacks never raped anyone during slavery our great great greatmothers and so on got raped by the white men not the other way around. Know your history then talk do not put false information out.

  2. ALICIA says:

    I THINK SHE’S BEAUTIFUL, AND SHE LOOKS HAPPY. MAYBE SHE FEELS COMFORTABLE SAYING BOTH CULTURES SHE GREW UP WITH. PEOPLE ONLY KNOW WHO THEY ARE BY WHAT FAMILY THEY GREW UP WITH. AND THE THINGS THEY LEARNED FROM THEIR PARENTS. IT IS OBVIOUS THAT SHE HAS AFRICAN AMERICAN BLOOD SOMEWHERE DOWN THE LINE. BUT THAT DOESN’T MAKE HER HAVE THE CULTURE OF AFRICAN AMERICAN. SHE WAS RAISED LATINA. THAT’S WHO SHE IS AND WHAT SHE KNOWS. DON’T JUDGE HER. SHE IS WHO SHE IS AND KNOW ONE SHOULD BE JUDGING HER. CONGRATULATIONS ZOE. I WISH YOU A LONG AND BEAUTIFUL LIFE AND MARRIAGE WITH YOUR LOVE. I ALSO GOT MARRIED 10 YEARS AFTER BEING WITH MY NOW HUSBAND. YOU CAN MAKE IT LAST. GOD BLESS!!

  3. uhmmm says:

    she is dominican and puerto rican. shes latin, which is a nationality not a race
    her race is black, therefore she is a black woman mixed w. other races.
    why is that so hard to understand? jheez get over it

  4. Anonymous says:

    This is how she views herself: (quote taken from IMDB)

    When I go to the D.R., the press in Santo Domingo always asks, “¿Qué te consideras, dominicana o americana?” (What do you consider yourself, Dominican or American?) I don’t understand it, and it’s the same people asking the same question. So I say, time and time again, “Yo soy una mujer negra.” (“I am a black woman.”) [They go,] “Oh, no, tú eres trigueñita.” (“Oh no, you are ‘dark skinned'”) I’m like, “No! Let’s get it straight, yo soy una mujer negra.” (“I am a black woman.”)

  5. Supernaut says:

    Oops, I mean’t to say embrace all the different ethncities that makes you American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.