Zoë Saldaña

Saldaña in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Zoë Yadira Saldaña Nazario

Place of Birth: Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 19, 1978

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Puerto Rican, evidently small amount of Lebanese and Haitian

Zoë Saldaña is an American actress and dancer. She is known for her roles in the films Guess Who, Avatar, Guardians of the Galaxy, and others.

Zoë is the daughter of Asalia (Nazario) and Aridio A. Saldaña. She is a black Latina. Her father was born in Cotui Pro Sa, Dominican Republic. Her mother is Puerto Rican. Zoë has described herself as “three quarters Dominican and a quarter Puerto Rican.”

She is also said to have some degree of Lebanese and Haitian ancestry.

She speaks English and Spanish fluently. Zoë spent part of her childhood in the Dominican Republic.

Zoë is married to Italian artist Marco Perego, with whom she has three children.

Zoë has said:

There’s no one way to be black… I’m black the way I know how to be. You have no idea who I am. I am black. I’m raising black men.

 Zoe Saldana, Marco Perego at the Vanity Fair Oscar Party 2015 at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Saldaña and her husband Marco Perego at the Vanity Fair Oscar Party in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

593 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    “I’m three quarters Dominican and a quarter Puerto Rican, and I do believe that Dominicans and Haitians like to love each other sometimes”

    (0:37) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qgWle2F6CQw

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.