Zoë Kravitz

zoe-kravitz_small

Birth Name: Zoë Isabella Kravitz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 1, 1988

Ethnicity:
*37.5% African-American
*12.5% African-Bahamian
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish

Zoë Kravitz is an American actress, singer, and model. She is the daughter of musician and actor Lenny Kravitz and actress Lisa Bonet.

Zoë’s father is of half Ashkenazi Jewish (his father) and half African-Bahamian and African-American (his mother) ancestry. Zoë’s mother is of half African-American (her father) and half Ashkenazi Jewish (her mother) ancestry. In terms of religion, Zoë identifies as a secular Jew.

Zoë is related to weatherman and television personality Al Roker. Al has said that Zoë’s paternal great-grandfather and his own paternal grandfather were cousins.

Zoë’s paternal grandfather was Sy Kravitz, a producer (born Seymour Sol Kravitz, the son of Joseph Kravitz and Jean Kaufman). Seymour was born in New York, and was of Russian Jewish descent.

Zoë’s paternal grandmother was Roxie Roker, an actress (Roxie Albertha Roker, the daughter of Albert Roker and Bessie Mitchell). Roxie was born in Florida. Albert was Afro-Bahamian, from Nassau. Bessie was African-American, and was the daughter of Will Mitchell and Julia Tillman.

Zoë’s maternal grandfather was Allen Bonet. Allen was African-American.

Zoë’s maternal grandmother was Arlene Joyce Litman (the daughter of Eli Litman and Sylvia Ellen Goldvarg). Arlene was born in Pennsylvania. Eli was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Abraham E. Litman, a Jewish immigrant from Tourchen, Russia, and of Fannie/Fanny Lillian Ageloff, a Jewish immigrant from Vitebsk, Belarus. Sylvia was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Louis Goldvarg and Sarah Silverman, who were both Russian Jewish immigrants (her father from Tiraspol, now Moldova).

Sources: Genealogies of Zoë Kravitz – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Death records of Zoë’s paternal grandparents, Seymour Sol Kravitz and Roxie Albertha Roker – https://www.findagrave.com

Zoë’s paternal grandfather, Seymour Sol Kravitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zoë’s paternal grandmother, Roxie Albertha Roker, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Zoë’s paternal grandmother, Roxie Albertha Roker – http://www.nytimes.com

Zoë’s paternal great-grandmother, Bessie Mitchell, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zoë’s maternal grandmother, Arlene Joyce Litman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Zoë’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Litman and Sylvia Ellen Goldvarg – https://familysearch.org

Zoë’s maternal great-grandfather, Eli Litman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zoë’s maternal great-grandmother, Sylvia Ellen Goldvarg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sylvia Ellen Goldvarg on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tiraspol (now Moldova)

  2. Greyface says:

    ugly on both the outside AND the inside!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.