Zoe Kazan

19th Annual ELLE Women in Hollywood Tribute - Arrivals

Kazan in 2012, image via Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Zoe Swicord Kazan

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 9, 1983

Ethnicity: Greek (paternal grandfather), English, German

Zoe Kazan is an American actress, screenwriter, and playwright. She is the daughter of screenwriters/filmmakers Nicholas Kazan and Robin Swicord (Robin Stender Swicord). Zoe’s grandfather was director Elia Kazan. Her sister is actress Maya Kazan. Her paternal grandfather was of Greek descent, and her other ancestry is English and German.

Zoe has a daughter with her partner, actor and director Paul Dano.

Zoe’s paternal grandfather was Elia Kazan (originally Kazantzoglou, the son of George Kazantzoglou and Athena Shishmanoglou/Sismanozlon). Elia was born in the then-Ottoman Empire, of Greek descent. George was the son of Elia Kazantzoglou. Athena was the daughter of Isaak Shishmanoglou and Anna Karajosifoglou.

Zoe’s paternal grandmother was Mary Day “Molly” Thacher (the daughter of Alfred Beaumont Thacher and Emma Cecelia Erkenbrecher/Erkenbrecker). Mary was born in New Jersey, and was of English and German descent, with many prominent ancestors. Alfred was the son of Thomas Anthony Thacher and Olivia Elizabeth Day. Emma was the daughter of Cornelius Miles Ekrenbrecher/Erchenbrechber and Mary Beck.

Zoe’s maternal grandfather was Henry Grady Swicord II (the son of Henry Grady Swicord and Julia Rebecca Worn). Zoe’s grandfather Henry was born in Georgia. Zoe’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of James Spurgen Swicord and Nancy Parker. Julia was the daughter of Oscar Lloyd Worn and Florence Louida Boyett.

Zoe’s maternal grandmother was Jean Carroll Stender (the daughter of Carl Henry Stender and Esther M. Carroll). Jean was born in South Carolina. Carl’s parents, Carl Hinrich/Heinrich Stender and Meta Sophia Albers, were German.

Sources: Genealogy of Zoe Kazan – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Zoe’s paternal grandmother, Mary Day “Molly” Thacher (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Zoe’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Cornelius Miles Ekrenbrecher/Erchenbrechber – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Zoe’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

11 Responses

  1. Turcoman says:

    weel her grandfather kazan probably was a turkic who were assimilated late 10 century because Elia Kazan originated from kayseri germir(Konaklar) region . it’s known that during 10 th century byzantine politics against Armenian and local people to force assimilation… also Armenian were also mixed early times with kiphcak and other turkic people… facinating thing is gremir known Karmir ( armanian : red) another thing is no body know greek at the village even in the history they spoke only turkic…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.