Zico

by andrew on April 23, 2018

Birth Name: Arthur Antunes Coimbra

Place of Birth: Quintino Bocaiúva, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 3 March, 1953

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Zico is a Brazilian coach and footballer. He is considered one of the greatest players of all time.

Zico is the son of Matilde Ferreira da Costa and José Antunes Coimbra, a Portuguese emigrant, from Tondela, Viseu District.

Zico’s paternal grandparents were Fernando Antunes Coimbra and Elisa Antunes Coimbra. They were born in Tondela, Viseu District, Portugal.

Zico’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Ferreira da Costa Silva. He was born in Oliveira de Azeméis, Aveiro District, Portugal.

Source: Genealogy of Zico – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Celso Pupo/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: