Zero Mostel

Birth Name: Samuel Joel Mostel

Date of Birth: February 28, 1915

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 8, 1977

Place of Death: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Zero Mostel was an American actor and comedian. He was the son of Hudia/Yehudis Tzina Druks Schwartz and Israel Mostel. His parents were Eastern European Jewish immigrants, with his mother being from Poland. His son is actor Josh Mostel.

Zero’s paternal grandparents were Yitzchok Zvi Mostel and Rivka Grabel.

Zero’s maternal grandfather was Moshe Druks Schwartz.

Source: Genealogy of Zero Mostel – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.