Zendaya

by ethnic on December 8, 2010

Zendaya Coleman Ethnicity half Black

Birth Name: Zendaya Maree Stoermer Coleman

Place of Birth: Oakland, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1996

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*German, Irish, English, Scottish (mother)

Zendaya, also credited as Zendaya Coleman, is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model.

Her father, Kazembe Ajamu (born Samuel David Coleman), is African-American, from a family from Arkansas. Her mother, Claire Marie (Stoermer), who is white, has German, Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry. Her name, “Zendaya”, comes from the word “Tendai”/”Tendayi”, which means “to give thanks” in Shona, a South Western African language common in Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

Zendaya’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Hilary Stoermer (the son of Fritz Hillary Stoermer and Marian Elizabeth Peir). Fritz was the son of Henry Stoermer and Etta Tyler Fritz. Marian was the daughter of Alois Henry Peir and Kathyrn Gertrude Leahy/Leady.

Zendaya’s maternal grandmother was Daphne Carol Whitelaw (the daughter of Douglas William Walker Whitelaw and Thelma Ray Kelly). Daphne was from Vancouver, Canada. Douglas was the son of Harry Tulloch Whitelaw and Agnes Drummond. Thelma was the daughter of Joseph William Kelly and Ella Sparling.

zendaya and parentsA picture of Zendaya with her parents

Sources: Video of Zendaya and her parents talking about their ancestry – http://www.usmagazine.com

Genealogy of Zendaya (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Zendaya’s maternal grandfather, Phillip Hilary Stoermer – http://nl.newsbank.com

Zendaya’s maternal great-grandfather, Fritz Hillary Stoermer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry Stoermer, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Ellen Grandona, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Etta Tyler Fritz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photos by Prphotos

{ 66 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: