Zedd

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 2

Birth Name: Anton Zaslavski

Place of Birth: Saratov, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 2 September, 1989

Ethnicity: Russian, possibly other

Zedd is a Russian-born German record producer, DJ, musician, multi-instrumentalist, and songwriter. He is a Grammy Award-winner.

Zedd was born in Saratov, Russia, then in the U.S.S.R., to musicians, Marina Vladimirovna Zaslavskaya and Igor Zaslavski. He moved with his family to Germany as a child. He grew up in Kaiserslautern there.

Zedd’s surname, Zaslavski, is often Jewish, but it is not clear if Zedd is of Jewish origin. Zasławski can also be a Polish surname. Most Russians who live in present-day Germany are of Jewish or ethnic German background.

Zedd speaks fluent Russian, German, English, and a little French.

He is a classically trained musician, and began playing the piano and drums at four. In 2002, he joined the German band Dioramic, signed by Lifeforce Records. His interest in producing electronic music was piqued after hearing † by French electronic duo Justice. He began producing electronic music in 2009.

One of Zedd’s grandmothers’ names is Margarita.

Photo by Prphotos.com

46 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    He looks more German than Russian. That’s no proof, but a matter of probability: By far the most “Russians” in German are ethnically (Russian) Germans or Jews. When he has the German citizenship, he is definitely of (at least partial) German or Jewish descent, despite his Russian/Polish name.

    I’ll try to check this.

  2. ann says:

    His full name is Anton Igorevich Zaslavski. Anton’s parents were Igor Zaslavski and Marina Vladimirovna Zaslavskaya. One of his grandmother’s name – Margarita.

  3. sarahle says:

    on german tv they mentioned him being jewish, they’ve interviewed him.

  4. Betta Franka says:

    His Russianess is the only good thing about him. As a producer, I find him beyond borign.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.