Zayn Malik

by ethnic on January 25, 2012

41st Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Zain Javadd Malik

Place of Birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 January, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Pakistani (father)
*English, some Irish, distant Welsh (mother)

Zayn Malik is a British singer and songwriter, also credited simply as Zayn. He was previously a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Harry Styles, and Louis Tomlinson.

His father is Pakistani, and his mother is of English, some Irish, and distant Welsh, descent. His father was born a Muslim and his mother converted to Islam; Zayn was raised Muslim.

Zayn’s maternal grandfather was Walter Brannan (the son of Thomas Brannan and Florence Lauretta Boldy). Walter was born in Bradford, Yorkshire.

Zayn’s maternal grandmother was Jean Ruberry (the daughter of Cyril Ruberry and Hilda Bairstow). Jean was born in Bradford, Yorkshire. Cyril was the son of John William Rubery and Lily Bromley. Hilda was the daughter of Joseph Bairstow and Mary Ann “Polly” Chippendale.

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" World Premiere - Arrivals

Sources: Genealogies of Zayn Malik (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Zayn’s paternal great-grandmother, Florence Lauretta Boldy – https://familysearch.org

Photos by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: