Zara Larsson

95-106 Capital FM Summertime Ball 2016 with Vodafone - Arrivals

Birth Name: Zara Maria Larsson

Place of Birth: Solna, Stockholm County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 16 December, 1997

Ethnicity: Swedish, as well as distant German, remote Belgian [Flemish, Walloon]

Zara Larsson is a Swedish singer and songwriter. She started her musical career when she was a child, competing in a talent show in her native country. She is known for her international hit single “Lush Life.”

She is the daughter of Agnetha Christina (Johansson) and Anders Viktor Larsson.

Zara’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Jon Gunnarsson (1686 – 18 November 1742, Tranum, Västra Götaland).

Zara’s paternal grandfather was Torsten Carl Viktor Larsson (the son of Nils Viktor Larsson and Maria Theresia Hall). Torsten was born in Hammar, Örebro. Nils was the son of Viktor Emanuel Larsson and Maria Källgren, who was of part German descent. Maria Theresia was the daughter of Carl Hall and Agnes Teresia Jakobsson, who was a foundling.

Zara’s paternal grandmother is Anna Maria “Ann-Marie” Helgesson (later Nylén, the daughter of Anders Sigvard Nylén and Maria Helgesson). Zara’s grandmother Ann-Marie was born in Orsa, Dalarna. A picture of her can be seen here. Sigvard was the son of Erik Johan Nylén and Wilhelmina Christina (later Vilhelmina Kristina) Bysell. Zara’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Claes (later Klas) Johan Helgesson and Carin (later Karin) Eriksson.

Zara’s maternal grandfather was Karl Erik Bertil Johansson (the son of Herman Alexius Johansson and Selma Elvira Staf). Karl Erik was born in Länghem, Västra Götaland. Herman was the son of Hans Anton Johansson and Josefina Evelina Nilsdotter. Selma was the daughter of Frans Oscar Andersson Staf and Clara Josefina Petersdotter.

Zara’s maternal grandmother was Daisy Ingegerd Frödén (the daughter of Karl Gustaf Hugo Frodén and Karin, later Carin, Maria Kristina Sandberg). Ingegerd was born in Ljungarum, Jönköping. Gustaf was the son of Karl Donatus Frödén and Hilda Adina Johansson. Carin was the daughter of Johan Emil Sandberg and Anna Karolina Gustafsdotter.

Zara’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandmother, Dorothea Jonasdotter (12 September 1763 – 14 May 1797, Åker, Jönköping).

Source: Genealogy of Zara Larsson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Photo by Prphotos

Author: labird

9 thoughts on “Zara Larsson

    1. Agnetha’s maiden surname is Johansson.

      Zara’s maternal grandfather was named Karl-Erik Johansson.

      Zara’s maternal grandmother was Daisy Ingegerd Frödén (the daughter of Karl Gustaf Hugo Frodén and Karin, later Carin, Maria Kristina Sandberg). Gustaf was the son of Karl Donatus Frödén and Hilda Adina Johansson. Carin was the daughter of Johan Emil Sandberg and Anna Karolina Gustafsdotter.

      Zara’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandmother, Dorothea Jonasdotter (12 September 1763 – 14 May 1797, Åker, Jonkoping).

      Zara has remote Belgian (Flemish) ancestry. Lastly, switch her birthdate to DMY.

      Genealogy of Zara Larsson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1000062_125691752_125691752/private-larsson

      Remark: I’ll test how the calling name (which is underlined) works as I suggested it yesterday. So, these are the calling names of her ancestors: Agnetha (mother), Anders (father), Ingegerd (maternal grandmother), Gustaf and Carin (Ingegerd’s parents), Hilda (Gustaf’s mother, I don’t know the calling name of Gustaf’s father whether he was called Karl or Donatus), Emil (Carin’s father, I don’t know the calling name of Carin’s mother whether she was called Anna or Karolina).

      1. Correct Zara’s maternal grandfather to Karl Erik Bertil Johansson, and he was the son of Herman Alexius Johansson and Selma Elvira Staf. Herman was the son of Hans Anton Johansson and Josefina Evelina Nilsdotter. Selma was the daughter of Frans Oscar Andersson Staf and Clara Josefina Petersdotter.

    2. Zara’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Jon Gunnarsson (1686 – 18 November 1742, Tranum, Västra Götaland).

      Zara’s paternal grandfather was Torsten Carl Viktor Larsson (the son of Nils Viktor Larsson and Maria Theresia Hall). Torsten was born in Hammar, Örebro. Nils was the son of Viktor Emanuel Larsson and Maria Källgren, who was of part German descent. Maria Theresia was the daughter of Carl Hall and Agnes Teresia Jakobsson, who was a foundling.

      Zara’s paternal grandmother is Anna Maria “Ann-Marie” Helgesson (later Nylén, the daughter of Anders Sigvard Nylén and Maria Helgesson). Ann-Marie was born in Orsa, Dalarna. Sigvard was the son of Erik Johan Nylén and Wilhelmina (later Vilhelmina) Kristina Bysell. Zara’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Claes (later Klas) Johan Helgesson and Carin (later Karin) Eriksson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.